⚡ Booking Now: 2026 & 2027 peak Saturdays filling fast — check your date →

Wedding DJ Packages & Pricing · Spectrum Sound · Evansville, IN

Every Price. Every Add-On. Every Fee. Before You Sign.

Six tiers, one off-peak rate, a full à la carte menu and a flat travel fee by zone — all of it printed on this page rather than held back for a sales call. I'm Terry Tunks. I've produced over 1,200 weddings since 1992, and I'm the person who shows up to yours.

Flat pricing · One DJ, Start to Finish · Since 1992

1,200+Weddings since 1992 · countless other events
4.9★103 reviews
9–18Hours of preparation and performance
ZeroNo-shows since 1992
Wedding DJ booth framed in white florals and greenery with the bride, groom and guests dancing at a reception. Call or text 812-431-8085.
Wedding DJ pricing starts at $895 off-peak and $1,550 for reception only on standard dates. Six tiers run $1,550 to $3,500. Travel is a flat fee by zone, $0 to $500, added as its own line. Overtime is a flat $250/hr on every tier. Every add-on is priced below. The quote you get is the invoice you pay. Call or text (812) 431-8085.

Before We Talk Pricing, We Talk About You

I don't open with a price list. I open with your night — the feel of it, the people in the room, the moments that actually matter to the two of you. The gear in my truck is just gear. What ends up in your contract is only what fits your vision, your taste and your people.

01 — What you want to doA real conversation about the night you're imagining. The vibe, the moments, what your family is like on a dance floor.
02 — How you want to do itWhat actually serves your event, your venue and your family — and what's in the truck but doesn't belong on your invoice.
03 — Making it feasibleNot "what's your budget." Feasible. Making your night work the way you pictured it is the point; the dollars follow that.

What the Price Is Really Paying For

The visible part is the DJ booth. The larger part is the preparation and judgment behind it. We form a team before the wedding: your song choices give me clues about what good music means to you, and we build the timeline, formalities, introductions, special dances and boundaries around the people you are bringing together.

Then the reception becomes live. I watch who is dancing and who is not, listen to the room, coordinate with the vendor team and adjust when the schedule or energy changes. My highly organized library of more than 250,000 songs gives me range, but experience is what helps me decide which song belongs in this moment.

Prepared enough to have a plan. Experienced enough to change it. I call the target Baby Bear: not too hot, not too cold, just right for this couple, this family and this room.

What Every Tier Includes

These aren't upgrades. They're the floor — on every booking, at every price.

9–18 hours of preparation and performance. Most of the work happens before you ever see me. Consultations, music planning, vendor coordination, final review. By the time I load in, your night is already mapped.
Me. Every single event. You talk to me, you plan with me, I show up. Not a booking agency, not whoever's free that weekend. The person at your consultation is the person behind the booth.
Professional sound for up to 250 guests. Industry-grade system with Shure wireless microphones for toasts, speeches and your officiant, tested and ready before the first guest walks in.
250,000+ song library. Every genre, every era, with live 4G/5G access for guest requests. No dead air, no "we don't have that one."
Five-category music planning. Up to 40 must-play songs, placed where they work, plus a do-not-play list that is actually honored — not a generic wedding playlist.
Arrival 60–90 minutes early. Set up and sound-checked before your first guest arrives. Every venue, every weather condition.
Full backup system on-site. A complete duplicate rig at every event, no exceptions. Ask every DJ you interview whether they bring one.
Setup and teardown aren't billed. Load-in, sound check and breakdown are on me at every venue. You pay for performance time only.

Testimonials & Reviews

★★★★★ "He built the father-daughter dance from voicemails my dad recorded before he passed. I cannot put into words what that meant on our wedding night. The whole room was in tears — and then dancing."Taylor Wiggam · Review
★★★★★ "Every word of the ceremony was heard clearly and the dance floor didn't empty once. People were dancing until they asked us to leave."Kelli A · Review
★★★★★ "Spectacular job from setup through the last song. Every detail was covered and the dance floor never had a slow moment all night."Jerry Purvis · Review

How I Read the Room Instead of Running a Set List

Your music plan gives me the boundaries and the priorities; the people in the room tell me how to pace the night. I watch who is dancing, which generations are responding, which requests fit, and whether the energy needs to climb, reset or change direction. That is active DJing, not pressing play on the same wedding set every week.

The goal is not to promise that every guest dances every minute. The goal is to create well-timed moments that keep different groups engaged and give people reasons to come back to the floor throughout the reception.

Terry Tunks, Spectrum Sound — professional wedding DJ and event production serving Southern Indiana, Southern Illinois and Kentucky. Call or text 812-431-8085.

Wedding DJ Pricing

TierPriceCoverage
Off-PeakFrom $895Qualifying Sun–Thu / select Jan–Mar weekends
01 — Reception Only$1,550Up to 6 hrs
02 — Ceremony & Reception$1,850Up to 6 hrs performance time
03 — Ceremony, Cocktails & Reception ★ Most Popular$2,100Up to 7 hrs
04 — Deluxe$2,500Up to 8 hrs, 8 LED uplights
05 — Nightclub$3,000Up to 8 hrs, full light show
06 — Ultimate$3,500Up to 8 hrs, custom video montage + USB

Travel is a flat fee by zone, added as its own line — the table is further down. Overtime is a flat $250/hr on every tier.

What Each Tier Adds

01 — Reception OnlyDJ and MC for the full reception, sound for up to 250, Shure wireless mics for toasts, and the planning consultation with me. For couples who already have ceremony music covered.
02 — Ceremony & ReceptionAdds a second system dedicated to ceremony music and a lapel mic for your officiant — then that system covers cocktail hour at no extra charge. Add a mic for readers or soloists for $50 each.
03 — Ceremony, Cocktails & ReceptionAdds a third system so cocktail hour runs in its own space, independently, with no gap while guests change rooms. Coverage extends to 7 hours.
04 — DeluxeAdds eight professional LED uplights in your color — the single biggest change to how the room photographs. Coverage extends to 8 hours.
05 — NightclubAdds the full light show: lasers, liquid sky, synchronized moving fixtures, run on-site all night. On the larger builds I bring a second technician for lighting so I stay on the music — ask at the consultation.
06 — UltimateAdds a custom 8–12 minute video montage. You send 100–150 photos and your song choices, I handle the editing, and it comes back to you on a USB keepsake.
Off-Peak — from $895. Qualifying Sunday–Thursday dates year-round, plus select January–March weekends. Same prep, same gear, same person behind the booth — the only thing that changes is the date. Those dates fill earlier than most couples expect.

Add Anything You Want. Nothing You Don't.

Each of these is its own line on the quote, priced before you sign.

EnhancementWhat it isPrice
Night-before setup & rehearsalFull system up the night before, mics tested in the real room, ceremony walked end to end with your officiant and vendors — subject to my availability$350
Ceremony at a separate addressSecond system and setup for another location or room$200
Additional wireless speakerLarge rooms, courtyards, outdoor ceremonies$200
LED uplighting — single colorPer fixture, your color$35
LED uplighting — multi-color DMXPer fixture, programmed color changes$50
Link the rig to dynamic multi-colorWhole uplight rig moving together+$200
Nightclub light showLasers, liquid sky, moving fixtures$350
Monogram gobo spotlightYour names projected on floor or wall$250
Video montage — I build itYou send 100–150 photos and the songs, USB after$500
Video montage — playback onlyYou supply the file, I display it$300
Extra wireless microphoneReaders, soloists, second officiant$50
Extra performance timeBooked ahead, per 30 minutes$150
Dancing on a CloudLow chilled-fog cloud for the first dance$300
Photo boothOpen-air booth, same contract, same invoiceFrom $300

PicsPhotoBooth.com — On the Same Contract

My sister brand, running since 2010. Open-air booth with a 60-inch RGB ring light and an illuminated backdrop bar. Self-serve is $300; printed strips start at $500. Booked with the DJ, the booth is priced as part of the night rather than as a separate rental — we set that at the consultation. Booked on its own, a $99 non-refundable deposit holds the date and applies to the total.

Wedding guests and the bride and groom laughing together at a PicsPhotoBooth open-air photo booth during a wedding reception. Call or text 812-431-8085.
Booth upgradeWhat it doesAdd
Premium backdropTaut, pillow-like surface — a noticeably better finish in every photo$100
Magic green-screen backdropAny virtual background; a plain wall is all the room needs$50
Boomerang & GIFGuests make looping clips alongside their photos$75
Red carpet & stanchionsAn entrance moment at arrival$100
Stanchions onlyVelvet-rope framing without the carpet$75
Prop tableCurated props for every age — always a crowd favorite$50
Power bankOutdoor, remote or no-outlet venues — beach, park, barn$75
Head cut-outsCustom bride, groom, birthday or pet — each$20
Extended timePer hour beyond the standard end time$100

Dancing on a Cloud — $300 Add-On

A low, rolling cloud of chilled fog fills the dance floor and stops at the ankles for your first dance. It stays on the floor rather than rising, so every photograph stays clean. Clears in minutes with nothing left behind. Available for the first dance and parent dances, cleared with your venue coordinator at the walk-through, and on the same invoice as the DJ.

Bride and groom sharing their first dance on a low cloud of chilled fog covering the dance floor at a wedding reception. Call or text 812-431-8085.

Travel — A Flat Fee by Zone, Disclosed Before You Sign

Spectrum Sound is headquartered at 44 W Campground Rd in Evansville. Travel is never added after booking and is never a range — it's one flat number per zone, on its own line of your quote, on top of the tier price.

ZoneTravelMarkets
Zone 1 — home market$0Evansville, Newburgh, Darmstadt, Boonville, Haubstadt, Princeton, New Harmony, Oakland City IN · Henderson KY
Zone 2+$100Jasper, Huntingburg, Ferdinand, Santa Claus, St. Anthony, Vincennes, Washington, Mount Vernon, Rockport, Tell City IN · Owensboro, Madisonville, Morganfield, Hawesville, Hartford, Providence KY · Carmi, Mount Carmel IL
Zone 3+$200French Lick, Bedford, Montgomery IN · Eddyville, Dixon, Leitchfield KY · Fairfield, Harrisburg, McLeansboro IL
Zone 4+$300Louisville, Fort Knox, Elizabethtown, Bowling Green, Hopkinsville, Paducah KY · Marion, Benton, West Frankfort, Herrin, Carterville, Mount Vernon, Salem, Olney IL
Zone 5+$400New Albany, Sellersburg, New Salisbury, Corydon, Bloomington, Terre Haute IN · Frankfort, Shelbyville, Crestwood, Jeffersontown, La Grange, Prospect KY · Carbondale, Murphysboro, Anna, Vienna, Du Quoin, Nashville, Chester IL · Clarksville TN
Zone 6+$500Indianapolis IN · Nashville TN · St. Louis MO

If your venue sits well outside the named city, the venue's location sets the zone — not your mailing address. Not listed? Call and I'll assign the zone before I quote you. Overnight lodging, when an early load-in, a late teardown or a multi-day schedule reasonably requires it, is $200 per room per night, disclosed on the proposal before you sign. Zones 1–4 normally don't need one; Zone 6 generally does.

How Booking Works

1. Call or text(812) 431-8085 — tell me your date and venue.
2. We talkyour vision, timeline, must-plays and what the room needs.
3. Date held 7 daysno payment required yet.
4. Retainer clears50%, non-refundable, locks the date.
5. Walk-throughof your venue — on site or on video — in the weeks before your day.
6. Your weddingI'm there, from load-in to last song.

Payment & Terms

Date Hold7 days after you meet me, no payment, no pressure.
Retainer50%, non-refundable, locks the date.
BalanceRemaining 50% due the 1st of the month prior.
OvertimeFlat $250/hr, every tier.

Every service, every price and every commitment is in writing before I hold your date — no verbal agreements. Accepted: cash, Visa, Mastercard, Discover, PayPal, Venmo, personal check.

How Your Quote Works

The tiers are a starting point, not a finish line. Once we've talked through your event, the quote is built around your date, your venue, your vision and only the enhancements that genuinely do something for your specific room. A monogram that transforms a ballroom is irrelevant in a barn. Uplighting that's essential in a converted warehouse is redundant where the architecture is already doing the work. Every line in your contract earned its place because we talked it through — which is how you end up with an accurate quote, a contract with no surprises, and a night that looks like what you pictured. My quote is my invoice.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a wedding DJ cost?

Spectrum Sound wedding pricing starts at $895 on qualifying off-peak dates and $1,550 for reception only on standard dates. Six tiers run $1,550 to $3,500 depending on how much of the day you want covered and how much lighting and production you want in the room. Travel is a flat fee by zone, $0 to $500, shown as its own line. What you sign is what you pay.

What is included at every price?

Every tier includes 9–18 hours of preparation and performance, professional sound for up to 250 guests with Shure wireless microphones, a 250,000+ song library with live request access, five-category music planning with up to 40 must-play songs and a do-not-play list, arrival 60–90 minutes early, and a full backup system on-site. Setup, sound check and teardown are not billed — you pay for performance time only.

Do you charge extra if the reception runs long?

Overtime is a flat $250 per hour on every tier, decided on the night and added to the final invoice. If you already know you want a longer night, book the time up front at $150 per 30 minutes instead — it gets built into the timeline rather than improvised at midnight.

How does the travel fee work?

Travel is a flat fee by zone — $0 in the Evansville home market, then +$100, +$200, +$300, +$400 and +$500 as the distance grows. It is never a range, never blended into the service price, and never added after you sign. If your venue sits well outside the named city, the venue's location sets the zone. When a schedule genuinely requires an overnight, lodging is $200 per room per night and appears on the proposal before signing.

Do you take a deposit to hold a date?

Once we've talked, I hold your date for seven days with no payment and no obligation. A 50% retainer, non-refundable, then locks it the moment it clears. The remaining 50% is due the first of the month prior to your wedding. Everything is in writing before the hold turns into a booking.

Do you play everything on our must-play list?

Up to 40 must-play songs, placed where they work. The special-moment songs are guaranteed in place. The rest all get played, but scheduled by the crowd — floor-fillers on the floor, slow and sing-along songs at dinner or cocktail hour. If a song would clear a packed floor, I move it earlier rather than drop it. Your do-not-play list is absolute, including guest requests that conflict with it.

Will you personally DJ my wedding?

Yes. I'm the owner, the lead DJ and the person who answers when you call. DJing since 1987, producing weddings since 1992, 1,200+ events, zero no-shows. The person you meet at the consultation is the person behind the booth on your wedding night. On the largest lighting builds I bring a second technician so I can stay on the music — but I am always the one running your night.

Can I add a photo booth to my DJ booking?

Yes. PicsPhotoBooth.com is my sister brand and it rides on the same contract — one signature, one retainer, one invoice, one person to call. Self-serve is $300 and printed strips start at $500, with upgrades priced above. Booked with the DJ, the booth is priced as part of the night rather than as a separate rental.

Other Ways I Can Help

Check Your Date

You've planned every detail of this day. The entertainment shouldn't be the one thing you settled on. Peak Saturdays go first — one call finds out whether yours is still open. If you can imagine it, I can do it. If I can't, I'll tell you.

📞 Call: (812) 431-8085 💬 Text Me Your Date Check Your Date Online
Terry Tunks, owner of Spectrum Sound, at his DJ setup. Call or text 812-431-8085.

Terry Tunks — DJing since 1987, producing weddings since 1992. Owner, Spectrum Sound.

Spectrum Sound · 44 W Campground Rd, Evansville, IN 47710 · (812) 431-8085 · terry@spectrumsound.com · Last reviewed September 2026